MENU

Organic Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado) A pear-shaped fruit with a rough leathery skin, smooth oily edible flesh, and a large stone.

The flesh of an avocado can contain up to 30% oil, but there is very little in the seed or the skin. Avocado oil is extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption.

This nourishing oil is used in natural cosmetics for its high fat, protein and Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E components.  

Avocado oil has protective effects on the skin. It is very useful when applied to the neck and eye contours. Thus, the skin is regenerated and promotes its anti-wrinkle.

Avocado Oil - Bee Venom Mask made in New Zealand

Antioxidative Properties

Vitamin E is known to be a powerful antioxidant, as well as helpful in decelerating signs of aging. Compared to other fruits, avocado is said to have the highest Vitamin E content.

Skin Barrier

Avocado oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin. Because of its chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil promotes soft and supple tissue. For this reason, individuals suffering from itchy dry skin benefit by using cosmetics and lotions that contain avocado oil.

High in Sterolins

Sterolins are compounds extracted from plants and used in the creation of dextrose. Their role is to properly absorb fat and, in doing so, improve immune system quality. Avocado oil, which contains these sterolins, helps to produce more skin collagen and reduces the incidence of age spots. This property again makes avocado oil suitable for dry itchy skin.

Omega-3 Oil

It's not just fish that contains large amounts of omega-3s, avocado oil is rich in omega3 as well. Omega 3 has shown to be a highly effective protector from UV solar radiation, thus decreasing chances for sunburn and skin cancer risk.

CONTINUE SHOPPING