MENU

Organic Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil comes from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose is a plant native to North America, but it grows in Europe and parts of the Southern hemisphere as well. It has yellow flowers that bloom in the evening.

Evening primrose plants are said to produce up to 6,000 oil-rich seeds each, these must be collected and pressed to extract the oil. 

Certified Organic Evening Primrose Oil has been a subject of extensive study for its effect when applied directly to your skin.  It is an approved treatment for helping the symptoms of eczema, which include itchiness and burning sensations, scabs and redness and inflammation, and has also been found effective in treating dermatitis in various forms.

Evening Primrose Oil - Bee Venom Face Mask - Natural New Zealand Skincare - Natures Beauty - New Zealand

Benefits of Evening Primrose oil 

  • Rejuvenates tired and aging skin
  • Remove redness and minor blemishes
  • Moisturises dry skin
  • reduce and remove fine wrinkles

How it works

Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) which has been reported to have a skin barrier effect. The barrier effect produced helps normalize excessive transepidermal water loss and improves skin smoothness after topical administration to healthy and irritated skin.

Dry skin is a common problem withn men and women, this inability to retain moisture can leave the skin looking dull and flaky, feel rough and lose elasticity. Dry skin can be due to genetic and metabolic factors, poor diet and certain conditions such as dermatitis, eczema or seborrhoea; however, in many cases, this type of skin is the result of chronic irritation by environmental and lifestyle factors.

Evening primrose oil works by blocking the surface of the skin to increase the water content in the outer layer of your skin, thus producing a state of hydration and imparting a temporary barrier to damaged Skin.

CONTINUE SHOPPING